The OldGold Purdue Sports Net: SEARCH | PRIVACY | COPYRIGHT | DISCLAIMER | CONTACT | LINK EX | DONATE | ADVERTISE
Celebrating 20 years on the Internet in March of 2015 !
Boiler UP!
Hammer Down!
Covering Boilermaker
Athletics since 1995!
Current Site Visitors Online:
59 visitors
OldGoldFreePress.com
HOME
BASKETBALL
MENS HOOPS MAIN
RECRUITING (M)
BOILERS IN THE PROS
WOMEN HOOPS MAIN
RECRUITING (W)
FORUMS
FOOTBALL
FOOTBALL MAIN
RECRUITING
FORUMS
OLYMPIC SPORTS
VOLLEYBALL
SPORTS NEWS
SPORTS NEWS
SPORTS NEWS (FACEBOOK)
COLUMNISTS
SPORTS NEWS ARCHIVE
BLOGS
The Purdue 'BBB'
Brad's Boilermaker Blog
PURDUE FORUMS
MENS HOOPS
WOMENS HOOPS
FOOTBALL
FOOTBALL RECRUITING
TICKET BOARD
OLYMPIC SPORTS
COMMENTS, IDEAS,
and/or SUGGESTIONS
BIG TEN LINKS
BIG TEN SPORTS FORUMS
BIG TEN MEDIA
BIG TEN NEWSPAPERS
SPECIAL FEATURES
10 TICKETS
PURDUE PREDICTIONS
OLD GOLD STORE
JOHN PURDUE CLUB

 

OLD GOLD FREE PRESS
Purdue Men's Basketball Recruiting

2000-01 IBCA All-State Teams


Brandon McKnight makes the all-state first team, while the underclassmen team is stocked with Purdue targets.


March 29, 2001

    SENIOR ALL-STATE

    First Team

    Dennis Coutee (Jeffersonville)
    Chris Hill (Lawrence North)
    Sean Kline (Huntington North)
    Brandon McKnight (South Bend LaSalle)
    Chris Thomas (Pike)

    Second Team

    Cris Brunson (Evansville Reitz)
    Brice Jones (Muncie Southside)
    Andrew Laird (Penn)
    Lonnie Randolph (Merrillville)
    Ric Wyand (Franklin Central)

    Third Team

    Cory Bennett (New Castle)
    Kyle Hankins (Bloomingston South)
    Gabe Miller (Fort Wayne Carroll)
    Nick Otis (LaPorte)
    Cole Sinclair (Bedford North Lawrence)

    SENIOR HONORABLE MENTION

    Chris Adkins (Glenn)
    Jarod Adler (Adams Central)
    Eric Anthrop (Lafayette Central Catholic)
    Brandon Appleton (Peru)
    Jackson Atoyebi (Culver Military)
    Maurice Barr (Indianapolis Arlington)
    Cory Bennett (New Castle)
    James Borom (Merrillville)
    Brett Bradley (Loogootee)
    Brad Branham (Jennings County)
    Austin Brooks (Evansville Day)
    Josh Buck (Warsaw)
    Corey Burns (Maconaquah)
    Jon Cain (New Washington)
    Levi Carmichael (Eastern (Bloomfield))
    Reed Carmichael (Bloomington South)
    Will Caudill (Warren Central)
    Blair Crawford (Kokomo)
    Jay Cutler (Heritage Hills)
    Vytas Danelius (Park Tudor)
    Jay Dawson (Benton Central)
    Tommy Dennis (Mooresville)
    Kyle Dietrich (West Lafayette)
    Bryant Dillon (Indianapolis Arsenal)
    Michael Dolezal (Michigan City Marquette)
    Greg Durm (Elwood)
    David Eads (Franklin Community)
    Brandon Ehret (Southwood)
    Andy Emberton (Eminence)
    Ryan Engle (Floyd Central)
    Trai Essex (Harding)
    Brandon Gabbard (South Dearborn)
    Andy Gagle (Lafayette Jefferson)
    John Gensic (Fort Wayne Dwenger)
    Matt Goodpaster (Center Grove)
    Drew Gore (Monrovia)
    Phil Griffith (Blue River Valley)
    David Gullett (Gary Mann)
    Marcus Hall (Oak Hill)
    Joey Hanger (Crawford County)
    Travis Haughton (Carmel)
    Ty Henderson (Oak Hill)
    Chase Holden (Hamilton)
    Jake Howe (Evansville Harrison)
    Marqus Husband (Penn)
    Nick Johnson (Western Boone)
    Kyle Kidwell (Roncalli)
    Paul Kopanski (Michigan City)
    Kenneth Lampley (Gary Roosevelt)
    Rylan Land (Rushville)
    Ryan Lanning (Franklin County)
    Scott Linger (Highland)
    David Logan (North Central)
    Mike Logar (Carmel)
    Kane Lynas (Cass)
    Andy Marks (Hebron)
    Tyson Martin (South Spencer)
    B.J. McAllister (Switzerland County)
    Jesse McClung (Lawrence North)
    Chad Miller (Hauser)
    Johnny Miller (Muncie Central)
    Jim Modlin (Penn)
    Cody New (Tippecanoe Valley)
    Dave Norton (West Vigo)
    Matt Obras (Pendleton Heights)
    Brandon O'Leary (Fort Wayne Dwenger)
    Neil Osborne (New Palestine)
    Rashad Pace (Andrean)
    Landon Paddock (Lapel)
    Jake Parker (Portage)
    Tyson Parker (Central Noble)
    Jeremy Peckinpaugh (Shenandoah)
    Victor Powers (Jeffersonville)
    Tyler Reash (Lafayette Jefferson)
    Aaron Rehree (Fort Wayne Dwenger)
    Mike Rhinehart (Homestead)
    Paul Riehle (Milan)
    Greg Ripple (Wabash)
    Kyle Roe (Hamiliton SE)
    Angel Rosado (River Forest)
    Aaron Rosenfield (Morgan Township)
    Dustin Ruiz (Frankfort)
    John Ryan (East Chicago Central)
    Jared Sabelhaus (Tell City)
    Adam Schaper (Kankakee Valley)
    Jared Schiff (Evansville Mater Dei)
    Nick Scott (Danville)
    Steve Sievers (Vincennes Lincoln)
    Brian Smith (Washington)
    Josh Smith (Attica)
    Caleb Strickland (New Washington)
    Antonio Strong (Indianapolis Northwest)
    Kevin Stuckmeyer (Plymouth)
    Jordan Tandy (Triton Central)
    Martell Taylor (South Bend Riley)
    David Teague (Pike)
    Ryan Tharp (Cascade)
    Daniel Trabant (North Knox)
    Adam Turner (Chesterton)
    Victor Walker (Michigan City)
    Josh Weimer (Lakeland)
    Cliff Weyer (Forest Park)
    Terren Wilson (Warren Central)
    Ryan Wirtz (Barr-Reeve)
    Shawn Zellers (Southwood)

    UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE

    Ryan Baumgartner, JR, (Muncie Southside)
    Marques Bennett, JR, (Brebeuf)
    Tyler Clevenger, JR, (Winchester)
    Seth Colclasure, JR, (Bellmont)
    Dedrick Finn, JR, (Castle)
    Derreck Graham, JR, (South Bend Washington)
    Kenny Harris, SO, (Hammond Noll)
    Chris Hunter, JR, (Gary West Side)
    Matt Kiefer, JR, (Evansville Mater Dei)
    Sean May, JR, (Bloomington North)
    Sylvester Mayes, SO, (South Bend Clay)
    Jerimy Robinson, SO, (Elkhart Central)
    Avery Sheets, JR, (McCutcheon)
    Angelo Smith, JR, (Lawrence North)
    Anthony Winchester, JR, (Austin)


As news organizations move their stories to an archive, some of the links listed above may become inactive

OldGoldFreePress COLUMNISTS
OGFP_Staff -Career Blocked Shots Rankings
Bob_Richards -Women's Recruiting Update: Liza Clemons No. 1
Steve -Opponent #11: University of Wisconsin
MDC -NCAA: (5 seed) Purdue 76 - (4 seed) Washington 74
Capri_Small -Purdue 76, Western Illinois 44
Jimmy_D - Gazing into the Crystal Bubble, Part III: SEC / Big Ten / PAC 10
Brad_Jewell -Introducing Purdue Sports News via Facebook
Bob_Sienicki -Nike Camp: Elena Delle Donne Interview
Bob_Sternvogel -Nike Camp Report #1 (Sparks and Monarchs)
Guest_Columnist -Gazing into the Crystal Bubble, Part III: The SEC/Big Ten/PAC 10
Others -Purdue Sports Info
 
Current Site Visitors Online:
59 visitors

Share Share

 
OldGoldFreePress.com is organized & maintained by a group of college sports reporters with the help of Purdue sports fans everywhere. OldGoldFreePress.com is an independent and unofficial Purdue (+ Big Ten Conference/NCAA) sports news site that is not affiliated with Purdue University, the Big Ten Conference, the NCAA and/or any university athletic program.

Current Site Visitors Online:
59 visitors

Share Share

© OldGoldFreePress.com 1995-2014